Comparative Colonialisms: PreIndustrial Colonial Intersections in Global Perspective

Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Thirty-First Annual Conference

Binghamton University, State University of New York, October 31 and November 1, 1997

Conference Coordinator: Charles Burroughs

Conference Program:

Friday, October 31, 1997

Registration and Coffee 8:30 am
Public Service Programs Center Lounge

Introduction 9:00 am
Chamber Hall, Anderson Center
Fine Arts Building
Charles Burroughs
Conference Coordinator and Director of CEMERS

Welcome to University
Donald Blake
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, Harpur College of Arts and Sciences

Plenary Session 9:30-10:30 am

Introduction: Donald Quataert (Binghamton University)

John Van A. Fine (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor) "Resisting the ‘Great Traditio'' Hierarchs: Religious Co-Existence and Cultural Identity in Bosnia, 12th to 19th Centuries."

Plenary Session 10:40-11:40 am

Introduction: Tiffany Patterson (Binghamton University)

Gwendolyn Hall (Rutgers University) "Patterns of Formation of Cultures and Societies in the Americas: an Encounter of Africans, Native Americans, and Europeans."

Lunch 11:45-12:45 pm
Public Service Programs Center Dining Room

Concurrent Sessions 12:50-2:20 pm

Session 1
Room C
Panel: Constructions of Identity: The Ottoman Empire
Moderator: Donald Quataert (Binghamton University)

Nancy Bisaha (Cornell University) "Renaissance Humanists and the Discourse of Eurocentrism."

Eric Dursteler (Brown University) "Identity and Coexistence in the Eastern Mediterranean, ca. 1600: Venice and the Ottoman Empire."

Bronwen Wilson (Northwestern University) "Venus and Mars: Figuring the Battle of Lepanto."

Session 2
Room D
Panel: Acquiring Land, Acquiring a Literary Canon: Geoffrey Chaucer, Edmund Spenser, and Anne Clifford
Moderator: Larry Scanlon (Rutgers University)
Session Organizer and Chair: Carl Whithaus (Graduate Center and Queens College, CUNY)

Kathleen Davis (Bucknell University) "‘And for my land thus hastow mordred me?': Land, Nation, Text, and the Female Body in the Wife of Bath's Prologue and Tale."

Brian Christopher Lockey (Rutgers University) "From Common Law to Natural Law: The Laws of Conquest in Book Six of The Faerie Queen."

Carl Whithaus (Graduate Center and Queens College, CUNY) "The Importance of Owning Land and Reading Chaucer: The Experiences of Edmund Spenser and Anne Clifford."

Session 3
Room E
Panel: Gender and Colonizing Discourse
Moderator: Leslie Abend Callahan (Vassar College)
Session sponsored by the Society for Feminist Scholarship.
Session organized by Marilynn Desmond(Binghamton University)

Marguerite Walter (Aquinas College) "Cross-Gender Transformation and the Colonization of the Body in La Chanson d'Yde et Olive."

Mary Christensen (Aquinas College) "Colonizing Languag in ‘La deffence et illustration de la langue francoyse': Tropes of Gender and Power in the Establishment of French National Identity."

Session 4
Room F
Panel: Images of Order in Colonial Regimes
Moderator: Alvin Vos (Binghamton University)

Lynn Festa (University of Pennsylvania) "Colonialism and Closure in Louis XI's 1662 Carrousel and Cyrano's Les Etats et lesEmpires du Soleil."

Binita Mehta (Boston University) "Tipu Sultan and Franco-British Conflicts in Eighteenth-Century India."

Diane Graham (Hamilton College) "English Colonial Images of Order: The Cathedral Church of St. Patrick, Dublin (1190-1254) and the Cathedral Church of St. Thomas, Bombay (1675-1718)."

Session 5
Room LNG 332
Panel: Material Fashions and Cultural Transformation: Colonizing the Colonizers
Moderator: Albert Tricomi (Binghamton University)

Marcy Norton (University of California, Berkeley) "‘The Devil of Chocolate and the Devil of Tobacco arrive in Spain': The Impact of the New World on the Old World Revisited."

Roze Hentschell (University of California, Santa Barbara) "Clothing Colonialism: Cloth and ‘Civilized' Consumption in the New World."

Gauvin Bailey (Clark University) "Abandoning Taste? Jesuit Artists in China and Art for Jesuits in Paraguay, 1581-1773."

Concurrent Sessions 2:25-3:55 pm

Session 6
Room C
Panel: Crusades/ Colonization/ Colonialism
Moderator: Khahil Semaan (Binghamton University)

Sharon Kinoshita (University of California, Santa Cruz, Oakes College)
"Brave New Worlds: Robert de Clari's La Conquete de Constantinople."

Amin Hamid Zeinelabdin (University of Khartoum, Sudan) "The Western Colonial Experience in Syria and Palestine in the Middle Ages."

Nicole Avallone (South Dakota State University) "The Crusader's Cultural Convergence: The Colonization of the Holy Land."

Session 7
Room D
Panel: Territories of Reflection: American and Western Cultural Constructions and (Self) Critiques
Moderator: Salvador Fajardo (Binghamton University)

Elizabeth T. Howe (Tufts University) "The Tenth Muse and Other Epithets: The Example of Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz."

Ursula Appelt (S.U.N.Y., Stony Brook) "The Reality of Rhetoric and the Rhetoric of Reality: Thomas Morton, Ben Johnson and the Meanings of Hybridity."

Kevin Hickey (SUNY Oneonta) "‘A +Boundless Territory Worthy of Reflection': Reading Michel de Montaigne's ‘On the Cannibals' Through Immanuel Kant and Johann Fichte."

Session 8
Room E
Panel: Sodomy and the Geopolitics of Imperial Desire
Moderator: Marilynn Desmond (Binghamton University)
Session sponsored by the Society for the Study of Homosexuality in the
Middle Ages.
Session organized by Marilynn Desmond(Binghamton University)

Katherine Millersdaughter (University of Colorado- Boulder) "Ŝaet heo faeren moste: St. Eugenia and the Sodometrics of Travel."

Carroll Hilles (Union College) "Taillynge the Shipman."

Merrall Price (University of Rochester) "Colonial Dismemberment and the New World."

Session 9
Room F
Panel: Colonial Worlds: Pre-Contact and Post-Contact
Moderator: Francesco Pellizzi, editor, Res: Anthropology and Aesthetics.
Session held jointly with the New York Conference on Asian Studies

Glenn Peterson (Baruch College and Graduate Center) "Indigenous Pacific Islands Empires: Some Sociopolitical and Historical Considerations."

Jerry Brotton (University of Leeds) "Mapping the Moluccas: Global Consciousness in Early Modern Geography and Diplomacy."

Session 10
Room LNG 332
Panel: Contextualizing Colonial Relations
Moderator: Thomas O'Connor (Binghamton University)

Barbara Fuchs (Stanford University) "Civil Engagements: The Spanish Empire and its Discontents."

Linda Wimmer (Bridgewater State College) "Images of Race Relations During the Dutch Occupation of Northeastern Brazil, 1630-1654."

Fernando Gomez (Duke University) "Revisiting Legitimations of Imperialism and Colonialism: Reading James Brown Scott Reading Francisco de Vitoria."

Introduction 4:00 pm
Chamber Hall, Anderson Center
Fine Arts Building
John Chaffee
Conference Coordinator for the New York Conference on Asian Studies and Department of History Chair, Binghamton University

Welcome to University
Mary Ann Swain
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Plenary Session

Session held jointly with the New York Conference on Asian Studies

Anthony Reid (Australian National University) "Imperialism and the Construction of Identities: Some Southeast Asian cases."

Reception 5:00/ 5:30 pm

Banquet 6:30 pm

Saturday, November 1, 1997

Coffee 8:30 am
Public Service Programs Center Lounge

Concurrent Sessions 9:00-10:30 am

Session 11
Room C
Panel: Hybridities and Linguistic Colonialism: An Early Modern Reassessment
Moderator: Alan S. Weber (Binghamton University)

Mohamad Tavakoli (Illinois State University) "Orientalism's Genesis Amnesia."

David Paxman (Brigham Young University) "The Sixteenth Century and the Fear of Language."

Scott Manning Stevens (Arizona State University) "‘Sleeping Dictionaries': The Erotics of Language in the Age of Encounter."

Session 12
Room D
Panel: Colonial Narrative: Framing Texts and the Body Framed
Moderator: Francis X. Newman (Binghamton University)

Mark DeStephano, S.J. (Saint Peter's College) "‘Books of the Brave' and ‘True Histories': Medieval Debates, Renaissance Solutions."

Michelle Molina (University of Chicago) "A Woman and the World: Colonial Governmentality and the Modernity of Imperial Spain."

Rhonda Knight (Binghamton University) "The Pleasures of Ethnography: Gerald of Wales and the Colonial Position."

Session 13
Room E
Panel: Identity and Fusion: East Africa and Sicily
Moderator: Barbara Wisch (SUNY Cortland)

Johanna H. Drell (Colgate University) "Cultural Syncretism and Individual Identity: The Norman ‘Conquest' of Southern Italy and Sicily."

Thomas Gensheimer (University of California, Berkeley) "The Colonial Question in Medieval East African History: the Nature of Economic and Cultural Interaction as seen through Architecture and Cities."

Jeremy G. Prestholdt (Northwestern University) "Cultural Congruencies and the Confrontation of the Familiar on the 16th-century Swahili Coast."

Session 14
Room F
Panel: Insular Relations: Colonial Intimacies of the Medieval British Isles.
Moderator: Michelle R. Warren (University of Miami)
Session organized by Michelle R. Warren

Michelle R. Warren (University of Miami) "Giant Colonial Spaces: Encounters at the Edge of Civilization."

Patricia Clare Ingham (Lehigh University) "‘Branwen, Daughter of Llyr' and the Colonial Refrain."

Kathleen Biddick (University of Notre Dame) "You Are My Body: The Colonial Christian Unconscious in Medieval Peasant Studies."

Concurrent Sessions 10:35-12:05

Session 15
Room C
Panel: English as a Colonizing Agent in the 17th and 18th Centuries
Moderator: Alan S. Weber (Binghamton University)

Janina Brutt-Griffler (Ohio State University) "The Genesis of English as a World Language in the 18th Century: A Theoretical Perspective."

Glenn Simshaw (Claremont Graduate School) "Writing as a Linguistic Tool in Captain John Smith's Histories."

Alan S. Weber (Binghamton University) "Logos Recolonizes Itself in 17th Century England."

Session 16
Room D
Panel: Converging/Converting Identities: Gender, Community, and Nation in Religious Texts and Images
Moderator: Catherine Annette Grisé (The University of Western Ontario)
Session sponsored by the Society for Medieval Feminist Scholarship.
Session organized by Catherine Annette Grisé (The University of Western Ontario)

Emily Francomano (Columbia University) "Spiritual and Biological Mothering in Gonzalo de Berceo's ‘Poema de Santa Oria'."

Jane Zatta (Southern Illinois University) "Severing the Maiden's Head: Mystical Marriage and the Political Power of the Bride of Christ."

Jacqueline Jenkins (University of Calgary) "‘Hureŝ & lerneŝ & forĉete hyt nawĉt: Public Piety in the 'Vita Beate Katarine'."

Session 17
Room E
Panel: Issues of Representation
Moderator: Oscar Vazquez (Binghamton University)

Jose F. Buscaglia (University at Buffalo, SUNY) "Towards a Hybrid Ideal: Revisiting the Legacy of al-Andalus."

Sam Kinser (Northern Illinois University) "Raising the Stage: From Fictive Wilderness to Fashionable Ballet."

Session 18
Room F
Panel: Western Colonial Projects and the African Continent
Moderator: Francesca Sautman (Hunter College, CUNY)
Session 1 "Constructing the Other"

Rosemarie Varga (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor) "The Ethiopian Alexander Romance as a Symbol of Cultural Resistance."

Cathy Darrup (Harvard University) "Otherness From an Other Side: Representations of Europeans in Motion on Benin Bracelets, 15th - 18th Centuries."

Marlin E. Blane (University of North Texas) "Eroticism and Emulation in Davenant's 'Madagascar' (1638)."

Lunch 12:10-1:10 pm
Public Service Programs Center Dining Room

Concurrent Sessions 1:15-3:15 pm

Session 19
Room C
Panel: New Readings in Nineteenth- Century Colonialism
Moderator: Nancy Henry (Binghamton University)
Session sponsored by the Victorian Studies Workshop.

Nancy Henry (Binghamton University) "Conflicts of Interest: George Eliot's Investment in the Colonies."

Philip Rogers (Binghamton University) "Jane Eyre and Jamaica: Charlotte Bronte and Colonial Exculpation."

Stephanie Oxendale (Binghamton University) "The Idyll of the Mother: Gendered Ruralism and Organised English Women's Emigration and Colonisation."

Session 20
Room D
Panel: Visual Constructions of National Identity/ Ethnicity and Gender: Pre-Modern Europe Constructs the Other
Moderator: Mary Weitzel Gibbons
Session sponsored by: The Medieval Feminist Art History Project
Session organized by Pamela Sheingorn (Baruch College and Graduate School, CUNY)

Genevra Kornbluth (Youngstown State University) "Crystal Shells, Crystal Balls: Markers of Gender, Ethnicity, or Status?"

Marilynn Desmond (Binghamton University) and Pamela Sheingorn (Baruch College and Graduate School, CUNY) "‘And Thus Ends Cyrus, the Great King of Persia': Gender, Castration, and Orientalism in Christine de Pizan's Othea."

Corine Schleif (Arizona State University) "Ritual and Transference: Grieving Widows and Tormenting Jews in the Nuremberg Stations of the Cross."

Cristelle Baskins (Tufts University) "The Image of La Malinche in Colonial Mexico and the Sibylline Tradition."

Session 21a
Room E
Panel: Consolidating Culture: Five Anthropological Case Studies of Colonial Identity
Moderator: Diana Loren (Binghamton University)

Jennifer Tobey (Binghamton University) "Dynamic Households in Russian America: Examining Changes in Tena Social Patterns During Contact Period."

Judy Voelker (SUNY Buffalo) "Social and Economic Factors Affecting Household and Village Level Ceramic Production in Northeast Thailand."

Brian Vivian (Binghamton University) "Searching for the Smoking Gun."

Session 21b
Room E

Diana Loren (Binghamton University) "Jambalaya and Zydeco: Examining Creolization in the Eighteenth-Century Lower Mississippi Valley."

Emily Stovel (Binghamton University) "Working within the System: A freedom fighter's manual for the 18th century in the Southern Andes."

Session 22
Room F

Panel: Western Colonial Projects and the African Continent
Moderator: Francesa Sautman (Hunter College, CUNY)
Session 2 "Women's History and the Formation of Colonialism"

Sharon Harrow (University of Arizona) "Narrative Slippage between Monogamy and Polygamy in 18th Century Colonialist Discourse."

Maghan Keita (Villanova University) "The Signares and the Construction of Colonialism in Mid-17th Century Senegal."

Francesa Sautman (Hunter College, CUNY) "Engendering Resistance: Problematizing the Reign of Queen Njinga of Ndongo-Matamba."

Session 23
Room LNG 332
Panel: The Politics of Maintenance and Control
Moderator: Howard Brown (Binghamton University)

Neal Salisbury (Smith College) "The Juggernaut and the Trickster: Assessing Native-Missionary Encounters in Seventeenth-Century New England."

Deborah Baumgarten (Yale University) "‘Drunken Men They Call Fools': Alcohol and the Keeping of Good Order at Fort Orange, New Netherland."

James Krippner-Martinez (Haverford College) "‘Representing the Spiritual Conquest': Beaumot's Crónica [1788]."

Break 3:15-3:35

Plenary Session 3:35-4:35 pm

Chamber Hall
Fine Arts Building

Walter Mignolo (Duke University) "From ‘El Derecho De Gentes' to ‘La Dignidad Humana': The Zapatistas' Theoretical Revolution."

Plenary Session 4:45-5:45 pm

Patricia Seed (Rice University) "The Invention of Indians and the Pursuit of Riches in the Americas: Comparing Colonialisms."

Sessions held jointly by The New York Conference on Asian Studies and CEMERS - see NYCAS Program for Times and Room locations.

Panel: Asia and the World: Comparative Methodologies
Moderator: Victor Koschmann (Cornell)

Heidi Langley (SUNY Albany) "Comparison of Heidegger's Being and Time and The Vimalakriti Sutra."

Liya Li (Rockland Community College) "A Comparative Analysis of the Resistance and Lack of Resistance to the formation of Post-colonial Cultures in the Chinese and Igbo Societies."

Tomoko Yoshida (Cornell) "Kingship and Religion in Late Medieval Japan: A Comparative Study of Nobunaga and Philip IV of France."Panel: Language, Colonialism, and Power
Moderator: Rebecca Mbuh (Allen University)

Suhail Islam (Colby College) "Empire, Literacy, and the Literary Studies."

Syed Hassan (Allen University) "The Marginalization of Persian and the Rise of Urdu in English India."

Shaila Mian (Purdue University) "Validation and Denigration of Traditional Culture: Language Functions in Prepartition Bengal during Muslim and British Rules."

Panel: Perceptions of China East and West: Case Studies from the 16th to 20th Centuries
Moderator: Anne Csete (St Lawrence University)

Timothy Billings (Colgate University) "The Chinese Utopolis: Market-square, Microcosm."

David Robinson (Colgate University) "Korean Views of the Ming Dynasty in : Korean Court Writings about the Rebellions of the Zhengde Reign."

Anne Csete (St Lawrence University) "Exploration and Excavation of Hainan Island by Europeans and Japanese, 19th to mid-20th Centuries."

Book Exhibit

On display throughout the conference in Public Service Programs Center: Scholarly books related to the conference topic and Medieval Studies
presented by The Scholar's Choice.

Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

The Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies (CEMERS) is an organized research unit that coordinates and furthers scholarship in medieval and early modern studies in association with a range of departments and programs at Binghamton University as well as with a number of scholarly societies in which Binghamton faculty play leading roles. It administers undergraduate and graduate programs in medieval Studies--programs in Early Modern Studies are in preparation. CEMERS and the Medieval Studies programs are administered by a director (three year term) and a council (two year term) elected by the participating faculty. The graduate students' Medieval and Renaissance Group (MRG) organizes activities and appoints a representative to the CEMERS Council. Through its Associates program, CEMERS invites faculty from other institutions and independent scholars to collaborate in its activities. Founded in 1966, CEMERS has built upon a reputation largely for its contributions to interdisciplinary research on the European Middle Ages and early Renaissance, which will remain crucial to the Center's mission. The Medieval Studies Program was inaugurated in 1977, and one year later, in 1978, the center launched the Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies series which, under the umbrella of CEMERS until 1996, published over 150 volumes. Currently, CEMERS is engaged in an expansion of its temporal and geographic focus. Drawing on existing strengths at Binghamton University and its research centers and in line with the university's commitment to global perspectives, CEMERS is aiming at expanding its comparative studies to encompass research and pedagogical innovation in the following areas: Islamic Studies, Judaic Studies, Africana Studies, Research in Pre- Columbian and Colonial American history and Archaeology, East Asian Studies, and theoretical and historical work on worldwide colonial formations.

General Information:
Registration: Preregistration by mail is strongly recommended as facilities are limited. Deadline October 24, for paid reservations for luncheon, dinner and banquet. No meals sold at door. No refunds after October 24.

Luncheon: (by reservation only) Friday, October 31, 11:45-12:45 PM, Public Service Programs Center Dining Room, featuring Sliced Ham, Turkey and Roast Beef on a bed of lettuce, Pasta salad, accompaniments, dessert and beverage. Vegetarian cold plate available upon request $8.

Reception: Friday, October 31, 5:00/5:30 PM (following plenary session featuring John Fine). Grand Corridor, Fine Arts Building $7.

Banquet: (by reservation only) Friday, October 31, 7:00 PM Chenango Room, Science I. Choice of Chicken Breast Coq au Vin, Salmon and Watercress or Fettucine Vegetarian. All served with salad, vegetable, dessert, beverage including wine. $21.

Luncheon: (by reservation only) Saturday, November 1, 12:10-1:10 PM Public Service Programs Center Dining Room. Buffet featuring Stir fried Chicken, London Broil, Rice Pilaf, Glazed Carrots, Tossed Salad with Italian Dressing, rolls and butter, dessert and beverage. $11.

Parking: For a fee, parking is available at the Garage Ramp and Visitors Lot (see map).

For further information write to Professor Charles Burroughs, Conference Coordinator, Thirty-First Annual Conference, CEMERS Binghamton University, PO Box 6000, Binghamton, New York 13902-6000; or telephone the CEMERS secretary, Ann DiStefano, (607) 777-2730 or 777-2130. E-mail: CEMERS@BINGHAMTON.EDU

Hotel Accomodations: The HOLIDAY INN AT THE UNIVERSITY is a newly renovated, full-service hotel located adjacent to the campus of Binghamton University. The Garden Court Cafe and Johnnie's Tavern, both in- house, are staffed and prepared to handle all of your food and beverage needs and there are multiple dining and shopping alternatives nearby. Complimentary morning and evening coffe is available in the lobby. RATES: Single/Double $62 plus tax. PLEASE CONTACT THE HOTEL DIRECTLY AT (607) 729-6371 TO MAKE YOUR RESERVATIONS PRIOR TO SEPTEMBER 30, 1997 TO ENSURE RATE AND AVAILABILITY. REMEMBER TO MENTION THE CEMERS CONFERENCE.

Registration Form

(Please use a separate form for each registrant. This form may be reproduced.)

(name tag)__________________________________________________

MAILING ADDRESS_________________________________________

PHONE NO. ____________________ FAX NO. __________________

PRESENTER: yes____ no____ ; Session Number _________________

MODE OF TRAVEL: auto, plane, other;__________ Arrival date ________
Departure date _________
Status: Faculty______ Staff______ Student______ Other_____
Registration Fee.......................................$40.00 / $25.00
(Graduate Students)
Luncheon (Friday, October 31).................$ 8.00
Check your choice of: Deli Plate_____ Vegetarian _____
Banquet (Friday, October 31)...................$20.00
Check your choice of: Chicken____ Salmon____ Fettucine____
Reception following Plenary Session (Friday, October 31)..$5.00
Luncheon (Saturday, November 1)............$11.00
Buffet (includes vegetarian)

TOTAL PAYMENT ENCLOSED:...............................$_______

Make checks payable to CEMERS Acct#305A (U.S. currency only)
Return these forms to: CEMERS, Binghamton University, P.O. Box 6000,
Binghamton, New York 13902-6000

[PD 21 October 1997]