ICCS 2007 banner
 
Program Schedule
The LNCS proceedings for the main ICCS (Tuesday to Friday) sessions are available from Springer via:
http://www.springeronline.com/978-3-540-73680-6
Or access the online version at:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/978-3-540-73680-6/
Sunday, July 22
Workshops (followed by evening Beer Tasting event - see Social Programme)
>> Workshops & Tutorials Schedule (Sunday)
Monday, July 23
Workshops / Industry Day (followed by evening Civic Reception - see Social Programme)
>> Workshops & Tutorials Schedule (Monday)
Tuesday, July 24
Peak Lecture Theatre
09:00 09:30 Simon Polovina (ICCS)
Kecheng Liu (ICOS)
Opening by ICCS and ICOS General Chairs, followed by Welcome address:
Professor M A Smith, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Research, Sheffield Hallam University
09:30 10:15 Keynote:
Gary Richmond
Trikonic Inter-Enterprise Architectonic
10:15 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 11:05 Hedi Haddad
Bernard Moulin
Using cognitive archetypes and conceptual graphs to model dynamic phenomena in spatial environments
11:05 11:25 Jean-François Baget A Datatype Extension for Simple Conceptual Graphs and Conceptual Graphs Rules
11:25 11:45 Adam D. Troy
Guo-Qiang Zhang
Ye Tian
Faster Concept Analysis
11:45 12:15 Short papers:
1) Helping System Users to be Smarter by Representing Logic in Transaction Frame Diagrams (David Cox, Simon Polovina)
2) A Framework for Analyzing and Testing Overlapping Requirements with Actors in Conceptual Graphs (Bryan J. Smith)
3) Quo Vadis, CS? – On the (non)-impact of Conceptual Structures on the Semantic Web (Sebastian Rudolph, Markus Krötzsch, Pascal Hitzler)
12:15 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:15 Keynote:
Simon Buckingham Shum
Hypermedia Discourse: Contesting Networks of Ideas and Arguments
14:15 14:35 Michael May
Johannes Petersen
The Design Space of Information Presentation: Formal Design Space Analysis with FCA and Semiotics
14:35 14:55 Michel Liquiere Arc consistency projection: a new generalization relation for graphs
14:55 15:15 José L. Balcázar
Albert Bifet
Antoni Lozano
Mining Frequent Closed Unordered Trees Through Natural Representations
15:15 15:45 Tea Break
15:45 16:05 Jeffrey A. Schiffel A Knowledge Management Optimization Problem Using Marginal Utility in a Metric Space with Conceptual Graphs
16:05 16:25 Rallou Thomopoulos
Jean-François Baget
Ollivier Haemmerlé
Conceptual Graphs as Cooperative Formalism to Build and Validate a Domain Expertise
16:25 16:45 Sergei Kuznetsov
Sergei Obiedkov
Camille Roth
Reducing the Representation Complexity of Lattice-Based Taxonomies
16:45 17:15 Short papers:
1) Representation Levels within Knowledge Representation (Heather D. Pfeiffer, Joseph J. Pfeiffer)
2) Supporting Lexical Ontology Learning by Relational Exploration (Sebastian Rudolph, Johanna V
ölker, Pascal Hitzler)
3) Characterizing Implications of Injective Partial Orders (José L. Balcázar, Gemma C. Garriga)
Wednesday, July 25
Peak Lecture Theatre
09:30 10:15 Keynote:
Christopher Hookway
Peirce on Icons and Cognition
10:15 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 11:05 Frithjof Dau Constants and Functions in Peirce’s Existential Graphs
11:05 11:25 Iain D. Stalker
Nikolay Mehandjiev
Martin Carpenter
Devolved Ontology for Smart Applications
11:25 11:45 Peter Řhrstrřm
Sara Uckelman
Henrik Schärfe
Historical and Conceptual Foundation of Diagrammatical Ontology
11:45 12:15 Short papers:
1) Implementation of SPARQL Query Language based on Graph Homomorphism (Olivier Corby, Catherine Faron-Zucker)
2) Cooperative CG-Wrappers for Web Content Extraction (Fotis Kokkoras, Nick Bassiliades, Ioannis Vlahavas)
3) Conceptual graphs and ontologies for information retrieval (Catherine Comparot, Ollivier Haemmerlé, Nathalie Hernandez)

12:15 14:00 Lunch
14:00 22:30 Chatsworth & Conference Dinner - see Social Programme
Thursday, July 26
Peak Lecture Theatre
09:30 10:15 Keynote:
Ronald Stamper
Stumbling across a “Soft Mathematics” while Exploring some Issues of Organisation, Law and Metaphysics
10:15 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 11:05 Madalina Croitoru
Kees van Deemter
An Inferential Approach to the Generation of Referring Expressions
11:05 11:25 Mary Keeler Revelator Game of Inquiry: A Peircean Challenge for Conceptual Structures in Application and Evolution
11:25 12:05 Short papers:
1) DVDSleuth: A Case Study in Applied Formal Concept Analysis for Navigating Web Catalogs (Jon Ducrou)
2) Navigation in knowledge-based system for Helpdesk based on FCA (Vladimír Sklenář, Martin Radvanskỷ, Michal Dobeš)
3) Functorial Properties of Formal Concept Analysis (Hideo Mori)
4) Towards an ontology to conceptualize solution analysis tasks in CSCL
environments (Rafael Duque, Crescencio Bravo, Manuel Ortega)
12:05 13:00 Lunch
13:00 14:00 Formal Poster Session (in the Main Hall)
14:00 14:20 Robert Jäschke
Andreas Hotho
Christoph Schmitz
Gerd Stumme
Analysis of the Publication Sharing Behaviour in BibSonomy
14:20 14:40 Boris A. Galitsky
Boris Kovalerchuk
Sergei Kuznetsov
Learning common outcomes of communicative actions represented by labeled graphs
14:40 15:00 Sujata Ghosh
Benedikt Löwe
Erik Scorelle
Belief flow in assertion networks
15:00 15:20 Rudolf Wille
Renate Wille-Henning
Towards a Semantology of Music
15:20 15:50 Tea Break
15:50 16:10 Madalina Croitoru
Bo Hu
Srinandan Dasmahapatra
Paul Lewis
David Dupplaw
Liang Xiao
A Conceptual Graph based Approach to Ontology Similarity Measure
16:10 16:30 Pavlin Dobrev
Ognian Kalaydjiev
Galia Angelova
From Conceptual Structures to Semantic Interoperability of Content
16:30 16:50 Heather D. Pfeiffer
Roger T. Hartley
A Comparison of Different Conceptual Structures Projection Algorithms
16:50 17:10 Andreas Faatz
Manuel Goertz
Eicke Godehardt
Robert Lokaiczyk
The MILL – Method for Informal Learning Logistics
18:30 21:00 Creative, Digital and Media event, Café Azure, Millennium Galleries - See Social Programme
Friday, July 27
Peak Lecture Theatre
09:30 10:15 Keynote:
Wiebe van der Hoek
Dynamic Epistemic Logic & Knowledge Puzzles (co-authors: H.P. van Ditmarsch, B.P. Kooi)
10:15 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 11:05 Uta Priss
L. John Old
Bilingual Word Association Networks
11:05 11:25 Wiebke Petersen
Markus Werning
Conceptual Fingerprints: Lexical Decomposition by Means of Frames – a Neuro-Cognitive Model
11:25 11:45 Heiko Reppe An FCA Perspective on n-Distributivity
11:45 12:15 Tea Break
12:15 12:35 Randall C. Bachmeyer
Harry S. Delugach
A Conceptual Graph Approach to Feature Modeling
12:35 12:55 Madalina Croitoru
Bo Hu
Srinandan Dasmahapatra
Paul Lewis
David Dupplaw
Liang Xiao
A Conceptual Graph Description of Medical Data for Brain Tumour Classification
12:55 13:15 Sebastian Rudolph Using FCA for Encoding Closure Operators into Neural Networks
13:15 13:30 Closing Ceremony
13:30 14:30 Lunch