Home Page | Membership | Percy Pud 10km | Club Training Sessions | Club Events | Race Calendar & Results | Team Striders
Road, Fell, X-Country Race & Club Events (January - December 2014)

Thus list will be updated regularly. If you have details of a local a race that doesn't appear below please email them to the webmaster for inclusion.

Details of Road, Fell, X-Country and Club Events 2014
Date Race Surface Time Venue
Every Saturday
through the year
Sheffield Hallam ParkRun Road 9.00am Endcliffe Park
Every Saturday
through the year
Sheffield Concorde ParkRun Road 9.00am Concorde Park
Every Saturday
through the year
Sheffield Graves ParkRun Road 9.00am Graves Park
Every Saturday
through the year
Sheffield Hillsborough ParkRun Road 9.00am Hillsborough Park
Sunday 4th
January 2014
Yorkshire X-Country Champs X-Country Women 2.15pm
Men 3.05pm
Lightwater Valley
Sunday 19th
January 2014
York Brass Monkey half marathon Road 10.00am Knavesmire, York
Saturday 25th
Jauuary 2014
Northern X-Country
(Women 8k Men 12k)
X-Country
Women: 2.15pm
Men: 3.05pm
Knowsley Safari Park
Sunday 26th
January 2014
Tigger Tor (9.5m/1750ft)
(Counter in club Fell Championships)
Fell 11.00am Tigers Rugby Club, Dore
Sunday 26th
January 2014

Meltham 10km

Road 9.30am Meltham Community Centre, Melthan,
near Huddersfield
Sunday 2nd
February 2014
Mickledon Straddle Fell 10.30am Langsett Barn
Monday 3rd
February 2014
10th annual Curry Run
(Striders Club Event)
Run & Social 7.00pm 1 hour run from Heeley Baths; drink in the Sheaf View; meal in Indian Restaurant.
Sunday 9th
February 2014
Liversedge half marathon Road 11.00am Roberttown Community Centre, Liversedge
Sunday 16th
February 2014
Wombwell 5
Road 10.00am Recreation Ground, Station Road, Wombwell
Saturday 23rd
February 2014
National X-Country Championships X-Country Women: 2.15pm
Men: 3pm

Sunday 23rd
February 2014
Huddersfield 10km Road 11.00am Huddersfield Rugby Club
Sunday 2nd
March 2014
Northern Vets X-Country Championships X-Country 11.00am Victoria Park, Warrimgton
Sunday 2nd
March 2014
Norton 9
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 11.00am Royal Hotel, Norton, near Askern
Sunday 9th
March 2014
Spen 20 Road 10.00am Princess Mary Athletics Stadium Cleckheaton West Yorkshire
Sunday 9th
March 2014
East Retford half marathon Road 10.00am Rugby Club, Ordsall, Retford
Sunday 9th
March 2014
East Hull 20 Road 10.00am Salthouse Road, East Hull
Saturday 15th
March 2014
Yorkshire Vets X-Country Champs
X-Country Women 1noon
Men 1.15pm
email Ian Stinson to enter
Saturday 15th
March 2014
North of England 12 and 6 stage Relays Road 12.00noon Heaton Park, Manchester
Sunday 16th
March 2014
Wolf's Pit (5.8m/1340ft)
(Counter in club Fell Championships)

Fell 11.00am Shatton, nr Bamford, Hope Valley
Sunday 16th
March 2014
South Yorkshire half marathon
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 10.30am Manvers Waterfront, near Wath
Sunday 23rd
March 2014
Edale Skyline Fell Race Fell 10.30am Edale Village Hall
Sunday 23rd
March 2014
Dronfield 10km
Road 10.00am Scout Hut, Pentland Road, Dronfield
Sunday 23rd
March 2014
Sheffield Varsity 10km Road 10.30am Arts Tower, University of Sheffield
Thursday 27th
March 2014
A.G.M. and Presentation Evening.
(Striders Club Event)
Meeting
Presentation
7.30pm
8.15pm
Centre in the Park, Norfolk Park
Monday 31st
March 2014
Trunce 1 (4.25m/550ft)
Fell 6.45pm Waggon & Horses, Oxspring
Sunday 6th
April 2014
Wakefield 10km Road 9.00am Thornes Park Athletics Stadium, Horbury Road, Wakefield
Sunday 6th
April 2014
City of Lincoln 10km Road 11.00am Yarborough Leisure Centre, Lincoln
Sunday 6th
April 2014
Sheffield Half Marathon
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 9.30am Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield
Saturday 12th
April 2014
Sheffield Festival of Athletics 10km Road 10.30am Rother Valley Country Park
Sunday 13th
April 2014
London marathon Road 9.00am Greenwich
Monday 14th
April 2014
Trunce 2 (4.25m/550ft) Fell 6.45pm Waggon & Horses, Oxspring
Wednesday 16th
April 2014
South Yorkshire 5-mile Road Race League (Race 1)
Road 7.00pm Waggon & Horses, Oxspring
Wednesday 23rd
April 2014
South Yorkshire 5-mile Road Race League (Race 2)
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 7.00pm Lodge Moor, Sheffield
Sunday 27th
April 2014
Kinder Downfall (9.6m/1970ft)
(Counter in club Fell Championships)

Fell 11.30am Hayfield Village
Sunday 27th
April 2014
Huddersfield marathon and half marathon Road 10.00am Huddersfield
Wednesday 30th
April 2014
South Yorkshire 5-mile Road Race League (Race 3)
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 7.00pm Bradfield, Sheffield
Wednesday 30th
April 2014
Tiger's Todger (6m/880ft)
Mulititerrain 7.00pm Sheffield Tigers Rugby Club
Sunday 4th
May 2014

Chatsworth 10km

Road ? 9.30am

Chatsworth Estate, Derbyshire

Tuesday 6th
May 2014
Burbage Skyline (5.75m/1200ft)
(Counter in club Fell Championships)
Fell 7.30pm Fox House
Wednesday 7th
May 2014
South Yorkshire 5-mile Road Race League (Race 4)
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 7.00pm Worsbro Mill, near Barnsley
Monday 12th
May 2014
Trunce 3 (4.25m 550ft) Fell 6.45pm Waggon & Horses, Oxspring
Saturday 17th
May 2014
White Peak full & half marathon Road 11.00am Matlock Rugby Club,Cromford
Sunday 18th
May 2014
Eyam half marathon Road 10.30am Eyam
Tuesday 20th
May 2014

Totley Moor Fell Race (5m/900ft)

Fell 7.30pm Cricket Inn, Totley
Wednesday 21st
May 2014
Askern 10km
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 7.00pm Askern Miners Welfare Club
Monday 26th
May 2014
Bamford Sheepdog Trials Fell Race Fell 1.00pm Bamford Recreation Ground
Tuesday 27th
May 2014
Hallam Chase X-Country 8.00pm Hallam Cricket Ground
Monday 2nd
June 2014
Trunce 4 (4.25m/550) Fell 6.45pm Waggon & Horses, Oxspring
Wednesday 4th
June 2014
Calver Peak (5m/900ft) Fell 7.30pm Derwent Arms, Calver Village, nr Bakewell
Friday 6th
June 2014
Striders 10km Race
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 7.30pm Yorkshire Bridge
Friday 6th
June 2014
Castleton Fell Race (5.7m/1500ft)
Fell 7.30pm Castleton Playing Fields
Sunday 8th
June 2014
Edale Fell Race (4.7m/1330ft)
Fell 11.00am Edale Village Hall
Saturday 16th
June 2014
Silkstone Shuffle (4.5 miles) Fell 10.30am Silkstone Sports Pavilion
Thursday 19th
June 2014
Grindleford Fell Race (4.8m/500')
(Counter in club Fell Championships)
Fell 7.30pm Bishop's Pavilion, Grindleford
Saturday 21st
June 2014
Three Lakes Classis 15
Trail 10.30am Rother Valley Country Park
Monday 23rd
June 2014
Trunce 5 (4.25m/550ft) Fell 6.45pm Waggon & Horses, Oxspring
Sunday
June 2014
Hunshelf Amble (7.5 miles) Fell 11.00am Green Moor Sports Club, Green Moor,
near Stocksbridge
Wednesday
June 2014
Ulley Trail Race (5 miles) Trail 7.15pm Whiston Cricket Club
Wednesday 18th
June 2014
Oughtibridge Gala Chase Trail 7.30pm Coronation Park, Oughtibridge
Thursday 19th
June 2014
Blackamoor Chase Fell Race
Fell 7.30pm Cricket Inn, Totley
Sunday 22nd
June 2014
Kinder Trog Fell Race (16m/3490ft) Fell 11.00am Scout Hut, Hayfield
Tuesday 24th
June 2014
Dam Flask Relays
Men 4 in a team, women 3 in a team
Road 7.00pm Low Bradfield
Friday 27th
June 2014
Tideswell Fell Run (4.5m/850ft) Fell 7.45pm Tideswell Dale picnic area car park
Sunday 29th
June 2014
Penistone 10km Road 11.00am Penistone Church Football Club
Sunday 29th
June 2014
Bakewell Pudding Run (6.3m/689ft) Fell 11.00am Recreation Ground, Bakewell
Wednesday 2nd
July 2014
Hope Wakes (5.9m/1480ft)
Fell 7.30pm Hope Sportsfield, Castleton Rd, Hope
Saturday 5th
July 2014
Thurlstone Chase (4m/801ft) Fell 3.00pm Thurstone Playing Fields
Sunday 6th
July 2014
Chesterfield Spire 10
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 10.30am Holmebrook Valley Park, Chesterfield
Monday 7th
July 2014
Hathersage Gala Fell Run (4.5m/1050ft) Fell 7.30pm School Field, Hathersage
Wednesday 9th
July 2014
Black Rocks Fell Race Fell 7.30pm Matlock Rugby Club
Wednesday 9th
July 2014
Stocksbridge Chase Multi-terrain 7.00pm Greave House Farm, Stocksbridge
Friday 11th
July 2014
Barlow Carnival 10km Mostly road 7.00pm Tickled Trout, Barlow
Saturday 12th
July 2014
Crich Monument 10km Trail 1.00pm Carnival Green, Crich
Sunday 13th
July 2014
Weston Park 10k & Fun Run Trail 11.00am Graves Park
Sunday 13th
July 2014
Broomhead Chase (3.5m/820ft) Fell 2.30pm Broomhead Hall Farm
Sunday 13th
July 2014

10th Dronfield Way Relay Race
(Striders Club Event)

Multi-terrain 10.30am
15 mile off road relay race around perimeter of Dronfield starting opposite the George and Dragon pub, Holmesfield. Teams of six, 2 per leg. see details>>
Monday 14th
July 2014
Trunce 6 (4.25m/550ft) Fell 6.45pm Waggon & Horses, Oxspring
Wednesday 16th
July 2014
Bamford Carnival Fell Race (4.5m/1000')
Fell 7.30pm Bamford Playing Fields
Wednesday 16th
July 2014
Doncaster Town 5km Races
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 7, 7.30 & 8pm Town Fields, Doncaster
Thursday 17th
July 2014
Sheldon Fell Race (4m/530ft) Fell 7.30pm Cock & Pullet, Main St, Sheldon
Thursday 24th
July 2014
Stoney Middleton Fell Race (5.2m/655ft)
Fell 7.30pm Stoney Middleton Playing Fields
Friday 1st
August 2014
Salt Cellar Fell Race
Part of the Gritstone Series
(Striders Organised Event & counter in club Fell Championships)
Fell 7.00pm Fairholmes Car Park
Monday 4th
August 2014
Trunce 7 (4.25m/550ft) Fell 6.45pm Waggon & Horses, Oxspring

Monday 4th
August 2014

Bradwell Fell Race (3.7m/755ft ft)
Fell 7.30pm Opposite Samuel Fox Inn, Bradwell
Sunday 10th
August 2014
Askern 10
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 10.30am Askern Miners Welfare Club
Monday 18th
August 2014
Trunce 8 (4.25m/550ft)
Fell 6.45pm Waggon & Horses, Oxspring
Tuesday 26th
August 2014
Barrel Inn Fell Race (6.5/1500ft)
Fell 6.30pm Sports Pavilion, Eyam
Saturday 30th
August 2014
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials Fell Race Fell 11:00am Longshaw, nr Fox House
Friday 5th
September 2014
Great Longstone Chase (4.8m/951ft) Fell 6.45pm Recreation Ground, Great Longstone
Sunday 7th
September 2014
Totley Exterminator (16m/4000ft)
(Counter in club Fell Championships)
Fell 10:30am Cricket Inn, Totley

Sunday 7th
September 2014

Great Yorkshire Run 10km Road 9:20am Sheffield City Centre
Monday 8th
September 2014
Trunce 9 (4.25m/550ft) Fell 6.45pm Waggon & Horses, Oxspring
Saturday 13th
September 2014
Nine Edges (20.4m/2930ft)
Fell 10.00am Fairholmes carpark, Ladybower
Sunday
September 2014
Whirlow Hall Farm 10km Trail 11:30am Whirlow Hall Farm, Sheffield
Sunday 21st
September 2014
18th annual Sheffield Way Relay
(Striders Club Event)
Trail Ladies - 8:00 Mixed - 8:15
Open - 8:30
50 mile off road relay race around the perimeter of Sheffield starting at Don Valley Stadium. Teams of ten, 2 per leg.
Sunday 21st
September 2014
Stanage Struggle (6.1m/1200ft) Fell 11.00am Hathersage Primary School Field
Saturday 27th
September 2014
Royal Dungworth Dash (5 miles/900ft) Trail 11.00am The Royal, Dungworth
Sunday 28th
September 2014
Nottingham marathon and half marathon
Road 10:00am Nottingham
Saturday
October 2014
Cutlers Relay inc SYCAA and YVAA Cross Country Relay Championships X-Country 12 noon onwards Graves Park, Sheffield
Sunday 5th
October 2014
Cusworth Hall 10km
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 11.00am Cusworth Hall, Doncaster
Sunday 5th
October 2014
Clumber Park 10km Road 12.00am Clumber Park
Saturday
October 2014
Rother Valley Trail 6 Trail 11.00am Rother Valley Country Park
Sunday 12th
October 2014
Windgather Fell Race
(Counter in club Fell Championships)
Fell 11.00am Burbage Institute, Bishops Lane, Buxton
Sunday in
October 2014
Striders X-Country Championship Race
(Striders Club Event)
X-Country 11.00am Pavilion, Graves Park, Sheffield
Saturday
October 2014
Northern mens 6-stage relays
(6 x 5.6km)
Road 2.10pm Wythenshawe Park, Manchester
Saturday
October 2014
Northern womens 4-stage relays
(4 x 4.9km)
Road 2.00pm Wythenshawe Park, Manchester
Sunday 12th
October 2014
South Yorkshire X-Country League - Race 1 X-Country Juniors 11am Women 11.45am
Men 12.30pm
tbc
Sunday 26th
October 2014
South Yorkshire X-Country League - Race 2
X-Country Juniors 11am Women 11.45am
Men 12.30pm
tbc
Sunday 26th
October 2014
Worksop Half Marathon
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 10.30am Town Hall, Worksop
Sunday 9th
November 2014
Leg it round Lathkil
(Counter in club Fell Championships)
Fell 11.30am Lathkil Hotel, Over Haddon, nr Bakewell
Sunday 16th
November 2014
South Yorkshire X-Country League Race 3 X-Country Juniors 11am Women 11.45am
Men 12.30pm
tbc
Sunday 23rd
November 2014
Barnsley 10km
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 10.30am Royston High School
Sunday 24th
November 2014
Clowne half marathon Road 10.00am Clowne Community Centre, Clowne
Saturday 1st
December 2014
Silkstone Shuffle (4.5 miles) Fell 10.30am Silkstone Sports Pavilion
Sunday 7th
December 2014
21st Percy Pud 10km
(Striders Organised Event)
Road 9:30am Loxley Road, Sheffield
2014 final results>>
Sunday 14th
December 2014
South Yorkshire X-Country League Race 4 X-Country Men 11am
Women 11.45am
Juniors 12.30pm
tbc
Sunday 14th or 23rd
December 2014
Bolsover 10km
(Counter in club Road Championships)
Road 10.30am Bolsover School
Sunday
December 2014
Kimberworth Santa Special
(4.5 mile cross country)
X-Country 11.00am Grange Park, Kimberworth
Saturday 27th
December 2014
Sheffield Open X-Country Races X-Country Women 12:40pm, Men 1:00pm Pavilion, Graves Park, Sheffield
Sunday 28th
December 2014
Ward Green 6 Road 11:30am Genn Lane Community Centre, Wrad Green, Barnsley
Wednesday 31st December 2014 New Year's Eve Club Training Run
(Striders Club Event)
Trail 9:00am Training run around Derwent and Howden Reservoirs. Start at Fairholmes car park Bacon sandwiches afterwards at Café.

return to top of page>>